Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Statute
[…] One of these exceptions is contained within the Florida Workers’ Compensation Act and prohibits employers from firing, or threatening to fire, employees for claiming workers’ compensation benefits. This exception is referred to as Florida’s workers’ compensation retaliation statute.
Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Statute
Florida’s workers’ compensation retaliation statute is contained in section 440.205 of the Florida Statutes and states that:
“No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.”
If an employer in Florida violates this statute the injured employee can file a lawsuit claiming that the employer unlawfully engaged in workers’ compensation retaliation.