Tallahassee Slip and Fall Lawyer
[…] Property owners are legally required to monitor their property for hazards and either address them or post conspicuous warnings.  

If you slip and fall on a property because the owner or staff failed to maintain safe conditions, you have grounds to file a premises liability lawsuit. 

Does Florida Law Protect Trespassers From Negligent Property Owners?

Property owners are not liable for harm from slips and falls caused by ordinary negligence when the trespasser is under the influence of drugs or alcohol. However, Florida Statutes § 768.075 provides some protection for trespassers regardless of whether they are under the influence depending on whether the company discovers them on the property: 

“To avoid liability to undiscovered trespassers, a person or organization owning or controlling an interest in real property must refrain from intentional misconduct that proximately causes injury to the undiscovered trespasser, but has no duty to warn of dangerous conditions.” 

If the owner discovered the trespasser during the 24 hours immediately preceding the accident, it must warn the trespasser of dangerous conditions and avoid harming the trespasser intentionally or through gross negligence.